2017 SUPER RUGBY DRAW and RESULTS

sp2016
647 10 13 2 14 1 6 9 7
8 11 12 462 3 5 4 2489 462

FINAL TABLES/RESULTS 2017

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

So Possible Scenarios :

SF 1 Lions vs Brumbies-Hurricanes  / Hurricanes vs Sharks / Brumbies vs Sharks

SF 2 Crusaders vs Stormers-Chiefs  / Stormers vs Highlanders / Chiefs vs Highlanders


Australasian Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos. P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
Crusaders (NZC1) 1 15 14 1 0 544 383 241 7 0 7 63
Brumbies (AC1) 2 15 6 9 0 315 279 36 3 7 10 34
Hurricanes (WC) 3 15 12 3 0 596 272 324 9 1 10 58
Chiefs (WC) 4 15 12 2 1 433 292 141 6 1 7 57
Highlanders (WC) 5 15 11 4 0 488 308 180 5 2 7 51
Blues 6 15 7 7 1 425 391 34 4 3 7 37
Force 7 15 6 9 0 313 404 -91 1 1 2 26
Reds 8 15 4 11 0 321 479 -158 1 4 5 21
Waratahs 9 15 4 10 0 396 522 -126 1 2 3 19
Rebels 10 15 1 13 1 236 569 -333 0 3 3 9

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

South African Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos. P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
Lions (AF2) 1 15 14 1 0 590 268 322 9 0 9 65
Stormers (AF1) 2 15 10 5 0 490 436 54 3 0 3 43
Sharks (WC) 3 15 9 5 1 392 323 69 1 3 4 42
Jaguares 4 15 7 8 0 404 386 18 1 4 5 33
S.Kings 5 15 6 9 0 391 470 -79 1 3 4 28
Bulls 6 15 4 11 0 339 459 -120 0 4 4 20
Cheetahs 7 15 4 11 0 395 551 -156 1 4 5 21
Sunwolves 8 15 2 13 0 315 671 -356 1 3 4 12

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Standings

# Teams P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 Stormers 15 10 5 0 490 436 54 3 0 3 43
2 Cheetahs 15 4 11 0 395 551 -156 1 4 5 21
3 Bulls 15 4 11 0 339 459 -120 0 4 4 20
4 Sunwolves 15 2 13 0 315 671 -356 1 3 4 12

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Standings

# Teams P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 Lions 15 14 1 0 590 268 322 9 0 9 65
2 Sharks 15 9 5 1 392 323 69 1 3 4 42
3 Jaguares 15 7 8 0 404 386 18 1 4 5 33
4 S.Kings 15 6 9 0 391 470 -79 1 3 4 28

Australian Conference Super Rugby Standings

# Teams P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 Brumbies 15 6 9 0 315 279 36 3 7 10 34
2 Force 15 6 9 0 313 404 -91 1 1 2 26
3 Reds 15 4 11 0 321 479 -158 1 4 5 21
4 Waratahs 15 4 11 0 396 522 -126 1 2 3 19
5 Rebels 15 1 13 1 236 569 -333 0 3 3 9

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Standings

# Teams P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 Crusaders 15 14 1 0 544 303 241 7 0 7 63
2 Hurricanes 15 12 3 0 596 272 241 9 1 10 58
3 Chiefs 15 12 2 1 433 292 141 6 1 7 57
4 Highlanders 15 11 4 0 488 308 180 5 2 7 51
5 Blues 15 7 7 1 425 391 34 4 3 7 37


Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

Overall Combined Super Rugby Standings

Team Pos. P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
Lions (AF2) 1 15 14 1 0 590 268 322 9 0 9 65
Crusaders (NZC1) 2 15 14 1 0 544 303 241 7 0 7 63
Stormers (AF1) 3 15 10 5 0 490 436 54 3 0 3 43
Brumbies (AC1) 4 15 6 8 0 315 279 36 3 7 10 34
Hurricanes (WC) 5 15 12 3 0 596 272 324 9 1 10 58
Chiefs (WC) 6 15 12 2 1 433 292 141 6 1 7 57
Highlanders (WC) 7 15 11 4 0 488 308 180 5 2 7 51
Sharks (WC) 8 15 9 5 1 392 323 69 1 3 4 42
Blues 9 15 7 7 1 425 391 34 4 3 7 37
Jaguares 10 15 7 8 0 408 386 20 1 4 5 33
Southern Kings 11 15 6 9 0 391 470 -79 1 3 4 28
Force 12 15 6 9 0 313 404 -91 1 1 1 26
Cheetahs 13 15 4 11 0 395 551 -15 1 4 5 21
Reds 14 15 4 11 0 321 479 -158 1 4 5 21
Bulls 15 15 4 11 0 339 459 -120 0 4 4 20
Waratahs 16 15 4 11 0 396 522 -126 1 2 3 19
Sunwolves 17 15 2 13 0 315 671 -356 1 3 4 12
Rebels 18 15 1 13 1 236 569 -333 0 3 3 9

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 4. The Wildcard (next best) teams occupy positions 5 to 8.
(Wild cards = 3 from NZ/Aus and 1 from Africa)

If the regular season ended now the first four teams would host the play offs. The first placed team  would host the team in 8th place. The second placed team would host the seventh placed team. The Third placed team would host the sixth placed team and the team in fourth place would host the 5th placed team.

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Teams 1 to 4 will be the conference winners and 5 to 8 will be determined by the final number of competition points.

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

DATE GAME VENUE Winner RESULT
Round 1
23 Feb Rebels 18 vs 56 Blues Melbourne 1 18 – 56
24 Feb Highlanders 15 v 24 Chiefs Dunedin 6 15 – 24
24 Feb Reds 28 v 26 Sharks Brisbane 10 28 – 26
25 Feb Sunwolves 17 v 83 Hurricanes Tokyo 9 17 – 83
25 Feb Crusaders 17 v 13 Brumbies Christchurch 7 17 – 13
25 Feb Waratahs 19 v 13 Force Sydney 13 19 – 13
26 Feb Cheetahs 25 v 28 Lions Bloemfontein 4 25 – 28
26 Feb Kings 26 v 39 Jaguares Port Elizabeth 2488 26 – 39
26 Feb Stormers 37 v 24 Bulls Cape Town 12 37 – 24
Round 2
02 Mar Force 26 v 19 Reds Perth 14 26 – 19
03 Mar Chiefs 41 v 26 Blues Hamilton 6 41 – 26
04 Mar Hurricanes 71 v 06 Rebels Wellington 9 71 – 06
04 Mar Highlanders 27 v 30 Crusaders Dunedin 7 27 – 30
04 Mar Brumbies 22 v 27 Sharks Canberra 11 22 – 27
04 Mar Sunwolves 23 v 37 Kings Singapore 462 23 – 37
05 Mar Lions 55 v 36 Waratahs Johannesburg 4 55 – 36
05 Mar Stormers 32 v 25 Jaguares Cape Town 12 32 – 25
05 Mar Cheetahs 34 v 28 Bulls Bloemfontein 5 34 – 28
Round 3
10 Mar Chiefs 26 v 18 Hurricanes Hamilton 6 26 – 18
10 Mar Brumbies 25 v 17 Force Canberra 2 25 – 17
11 Mar Blues 12 v 16 Highlanders Auckland 8 12 – 16
11 Mar Reds 20 v 22 Crusaders Brisbane 7 20 – 22
12 Mar Kings 10 v 41 Stormers Port Elizabeth 12 10 – 41
12 Mar Cheetahs 38 v 31 Sunwolves Bloemfontein 5 38 – 31
12 Mar Sharks 37 v 14 Waratahs Durban 11 37 – 14
12 Mar Jaguares 36 v 24 Lions Buenos Aires 2488 36 – 24
Round 4
17 Mar Crusaders 33 v 24 Blues Christchurch 7 33 – 24
17 Mar Rebels 14 v 27 Chiefs Melbourne 6 14 – 27
18 Mar Bulls 34 v 21 Sunwolves Pretoria 3 34 – 21
18 Mar Hurricanes 41 v 15 Highlanders Wellington 9 41 – 15
18 Mar Waratahs 12 v 28 Brumbies Sydney 2 12 – 28
19 Mar Lions 44 v 14 Reds Johannesburg 4 44 – 14
19 Mar Sharks 19 v 17 Kings Durban 11 19 – 17
19 Mar Jaguares 41 v 14 Cheetahs Buenos Aires 2488 41 – 14
Round 5
24 Mar Crusaders 45 v 17 Force Christchurch 7 45 – 17
24 Mar Rebels 25 v 32 Waratahs Melbourne 13 25 – 32
25 Mar Blues38  v14 Bulls Albany 1 38 – 14
25 Mar Brumbies 13 v 18 Highlanders Canberra 8 13 – 18
25 Mar Sunwolves 31 v 44 Stormers Singapore 12 31 – 44
26 Mar Kings 19 v 42 Lions Port Elizabeth 4 19 – 42
26 Mar Cheetahs 30 v 38 Sharks Bloemfontein 11 30 – 38
26 Mar Jaguares 22 v 08 Reds Buenos Aires 2488 22 – 08
Round 6
31 Mar Highlanders 51 v 12 Rebels Dunedin 8 51 – 12
01 Apr Blues 24 v 15 Force Auckland 1 24 – 15
01 Apr Chiefs 28 v 12 Bulls Hamilton 6 28 – 12
01 Apr Reds 15 v 34 Hurricanes Brisbane 9 15 – 34
02 Apr Stormers 53 v 10 Cheetahs Cape Town 12 53 – 10
02 Apr Lions 34 v 29 Sharks Johannesburg 4 34 – 29
02 Apr Waratahs 22 v 41 Crusaders Sydney 7 22 – 41
Round 7
07 Apr Hurricanes 38 v 28 Waratahs Wellington 9 38 – 28
08 Apr Sunwolves 21 v 20 Bulls Tokyo 2489 21 – 20
08 Apr Highlanders 26 v 20 Blues Dunedin 8 26 – 20
08 Apr Brumbies 43 v 10 Reds Canberra 2 43 – 10
09 Apr Sharks 18 v 13 Jaguares Durban 11 18 – 13
09 Apr Stormers 34 v 26 Chiefs Cape Town 12 34 – 26
09 Apr Force 46 v 41 Kings Perth 14 46 – 41
Round 8
14 Apr Crusaders 50 v 03 Sunwolves Christchurch 7 50 – 03
15 Apr Reds 47 v 34 Kings Brisbane 10 47 – 34
15 Apr Blues 24 v 28 Hurricanes Auckland 9 24 – 28
15 Apr Rebels 19 v 17 Brumbies Melbourne 647 19 – 17
16 Apr Cheetahs 27 v 41 Chiefs Bloemfontein 6 27 – 41
16 Apr Stormers 16 v 29 Lions Cape Town 4 16 – 29
16 Apr Bulls 26 v 13 Jaguares Pretoria 3 26 – 13
Round 9
21 Apr Hurricanes 56 v 21 Brumbies Napier 9 56 – 21
21 Apr Waratahs 24 v 26 Kings Sydney 462 24 – 26
21 Apr Lions 24 v 21 Jaguares Johannesburg 4 24 – 21
22 Apr Highlanders 40 v 15 Sunwolves Invercargill 8 40 – 15
22 Apr Crusaders 57 v 24 Stormers Christchurch 7 57 – 24
22 Apr Force 07 v 16 Chiefs Perth 6 07 – 16
23 Apr Bulls 20 v 14 Cheetahs Pretoria 3 20 – 14
23 Apr Sharks 09 v 09 Rebels Durban DRAW 09 – 09
Round 10
28 Apr Highlanders 57 v 14 Stormers Dunedin 8 57 – 14
29 Apr Chiefs 27 v 20 Sunwolves Hamilton 6 27 – 20
29 Apr Reds 26 v 29 Waratahs Brisbane 13 26 – 29
29 Apr Force 15 v 24 Lions Perth 4 15 – 24
30 Apr Cheetahs 21 v 48 Crusaders Bloemfontein 7 21 – 48
30 Apr Kings 44 v 03 Rebels Port Elizabeth 462 44 – 03
30 Apr Jaguares 25 v 33 Sharks Buenos Aires 11 25 – 33
30 Apr Brumbies 12 v 18 Blues Canberra 1 12 – 18
Round 11
05 May Cheetahs 41 v 45 Highlanders Bloemfontein 8 41 – 45
05 May Hurricanes 41 v 22 Stormers Wellington 9 41 – 22
06 May Rebels 10 v 47 Lions Melbourne 4 10 – 47
06 May Chiefs 46 v 17 Reds New Plymouth 6 46 – 17
06 May Waratahs 33 v 40 Blues Sydney 1 33 – 40
07 May Sharks 37 v 12 Force Durban 11 37 – 12
07 May Bulls 24 v 62 Crusaders Pretoria 7 24 – 62
07 May Jaguares 46 v 39 Sunwolves Buenos Aires 2488 46 – 39
Round 12
12 May Blues 50 v 32 Cheetahs Auckland 1 50 – 32
12 May Brumbies 06 v 13 Lions Canberra 4 06 – 13
13 May Crusaders 20 v 12 Hurricanes Christchurch 7 20 – 12
13 May Rebels 24 v 29 Reds Melbourne 10 24 – 29
14 May Bulls 10 v 17 Highlanders Pretoria 8 10 – 17
14 May Kings 35 v 32 Sharks Port Elizabeth 462 35 – 32
14 May Jaguares 06 v 16 Force Buenos Aires 14 06 – 16
Round 13
19 May Chiefs 24 v 31 Crusaders Fiji 7 24 – 31
20 May Stormers 30 v 22 Blues Cape Town 12 30 – 22
20 May Hurricanes 61 v 07 Cheetahs Wellington 9 61 – 07
20 May Force 06 v 55 Highlanders Perth 8 06 – 55
20 May Sunwolves 17 v 38 Sharks Singapore 11 17 – 38
21 May Lions 51 v 14 Bulls Johannesburg 4 51 – 14
21 May Kings 10 v 19 Brumbies Port Elizabeth 2 10 – 19
21 May Waratahs 50 v 23 Rebels Sydney 13 50 – 23
Round 14
26 May Blues 16 v 16 Chiefs Auckland DRAW 16 – 16
26 May Reds 26 v 40 Force Brisbane 14 26 – 40
27 May Sunwolves 07 v 47 Cheetahs Tokyo 5 07 – 47
27 May Highlanders 44 v 28 Waratahs Dunedin 8 44 – 28
27 May Rebels 19 v 41 Crusaders Melbourne 7 19 – 41
28 May Bulls 20 v 34 Hurricanes Pretoria 9 20 – 34
28 May Sharks 22 v 10 Stormers Durban 11 22 – 10
28 May Jaguares 15 v 39 Brumbies Buenos Aires 2 15 – 39
29 May Lions 54 v 10 Kings Johannesburg 4 54 – 10
Round 15
02 Jun Blues 34 v 29 Reds Apia, Samoa 1 34 – 29
03 Jun Crusaders 25 v 22 Highlanders Christchurch 7 25 – 22
03 Jun Chiefs 46 v 31 Waratahs Hamilton 6 46 – 31
03 Jun Brumbies 32 v 03 Rebels Canberra 2 32 – 03
03 Jun Force 12 v 34 Hurricanes Perth 9 12 – 34
01 Jul Sharks 17 v 30 Bulls Durban 3 17 – 30
01 Jul Jaguares 30 v 31 Kings Buenos Aires 462 30 – 31
02 Jul Cheetahs 34 v 40 Stormers Bloemfontein 12 34 – 40
02 Jul Lions 94 v 07 Sunwolves Johannesburg 4 94 – 07
Round 16
09 Jun Hurricanes 14 v 17 Chiefs Wellington 6 14 – 17
07 Jul Reds 16 v 15 Brumbies Brisbane 10 16 – 15
07 Jul Force 31 v 22 Rebels Perth 14 31 – 22
08 Jul Waratahs 27 v 40 Jaguares Sydney 2488 27 – 40
09 Jul Bulls 30 v 31 Kings Pretoria 462 30 – 31
09 Jul Stormers 52 v 15 Sunwolves Cape Town 12 52 – 15
Round 17
14 Jul Highlanders 40 v 17 Reds Dunedin 8 40 – 17
14 Jul Rebels 29 v 32 Jaguares Melbourne 2488 29 – 32
15 Jul Kings 20 v 21 Cheetahs Port Elizabeth 5 20 – 21
15 Jul Sunwolves 48 v 21 Blues Tokyo 2489 48 – 21
15 Jul Chiefs 28 v 10 Brumbies Hamilton 6 28 – 10
15 Jul Hurricanes 31 v 22 Crusaders Wellington 9 31-22
15 Jul Force 40 v 11 Waratahs Perth 14 40 – 11
16 Jul Sharks 10 v 27 Lions Durban 4 10 – 27
16 Jul Bulls 33 v 41 Stormers Pretoria 12 33 – 41