................

............ 

Previous Round Results at the Bottom of Page

Semi-finals

Date Kickoff time Teams Venue
Sat Jun 29 SF2

Jaguares Brumbies

 Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Sat Jun 29 SF1

Crusaders v Hurricanes

OrangeTheory Stadium, Christchurch
Final
Sat Jul 6 Final SF1 v SF2 TBC

Australian FINAL Standings

# Teams P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 16 10 6 0 430 366 64 5 3 8 48
2 16 7 9 0 393 465 -72 3 3 6 34
3 16 6 10 0 367 415 -48 0 6 6 30
4 16 6 10 0 385 438 -53 1 3 4 28
5 16 2 14 0 294 584 -290 0 4 4 12

New Zealand FINAL Standings

# Teams P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 16 11 2 3 497 257 240 8 0 8 58
2 16 12 3 1 449 362 87 3 0 3 53
3 16 7 7 2 451 465 -14 2 2 4 36
4 16 6 7 3 441 392 49 2 4 6 36
5 16 5 10 1 347 369 -22 2 6 8 30

South African FINAL Standings

# Teams P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 16 11 5 0 461 352 109 5 2 7 51
2 16 7 8 1 343 335 7 3 4 7 37
3 16 7 8 1 343 335 8 3 4 7 37
4 16 8 8 0 401 478 -77 2 1 3 35
5 16 7 8 1 344 366 -22 1 4 5 35

Overall FINAL Standings

Team Pos. P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 16 11 2 3 497 257 240 8 0 8 58
2 16 11 5 0 461 352 109 5 2 7 51
3 16 10 6 0 430 366 64 5 3 8 48
4 16 12 3 1 449 362 87 3 0 3 53
5 16 8 6 2 410 369 41 3 2 5 41
6 16 7 8 1 343 335 8 3 4 7 37
7 16 7 7 2 451 465 -14 2 2 4 36
8 16 6 7 3 441 392 49 2 4 6 36
9 16 8 8 0 401 478 -77 2 1 3 35
10 16 7 8 1 344 366 -22 1 4 5 35
11 16 7 9 0 393 465 -72 3 3 6 34
12 16 6 10 0 367 415 -48 0 6 6 30
13 16 5 10 1 347 369 -22 2 6 8 30
14 16 6 10 0 385 438 -53 1 3 4 28
15 16 2 14 0 294 584 -290 0 4 4 12

TIEBREAKER RULES:

  1. Most Wins
  2. Points Difference
  3. Most Tries
  4. Tries Difference
  5. Coin Toss

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The three Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team.

Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

QF1 -Team 1 CRUSADERS v HIGHLANDERS 
QF2 -Team 4 HURRICANES v BULLS

QF3 -Team 2 JAGUARES v CHIEFS
QF4 -Team 3 BRUMBIES v SHARKS

Here are the 8 quarter-finalists positions based on the last round.

QF1 v
QF2 v
QF3 v
QF4 v

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Here are the 4 semi-finalists

SF1 v
SF2 v
   
   

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2


Round 1

Date Teams Venue
Fri 15 Feb Chiefs 27 v 30 Highlanders FMG Stadium, Waikato
Fri 15 Feb Brumbies 27 v 34 Rebels GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 16 Feb Blues 22 v 24 Crusaders Eden Park, Auckland
Sat 16 Feb Waratahs 19 v 20 Hurricanes Brookvale Oval, Manly
Sat 16 Feb Sunwolves 10 v 45 Sharks Singapore National Stadium
Sun 17 Feb Bulls 40 v 03 Stormers Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Sun 17 Feb Jaguares 16 v 25 Lions Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Reds
Round 2
Date Teams Venue
Fri 22 Feb Highlanders 36 v 31 Reds Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Sat 23 Feb Sunwolves 30 v 31 Waratahs Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Sat 23 Feb Crusaders 38 v 22 Hurricanes OrangeTheory Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 23 Feb Brumbies 54 v 17 Chiefs GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sun 24 Feb Sharks 26 v 07 Blues Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 24 Feb Stormers 19 v 17 Lions Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sun 24 Feb Jaguares 27 v 12 Bulls Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Rebels
Round 3
Date Teams Venue
Fri 1 Mar Hurricanes 43 v 13 Brumbies CET Arena, Palmerston North
Fri 1 Mar Rebels 24 v 19 Highlanders AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 2 Mar Chiefs 15 v 30 Sunwolves FMG Stadium, Waikata 
Sat 2 Mar Reds 12 v 22 Crusaders Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sun 3 Mar Lions 12 v 30 Bulls Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun 3 Mar Sharks 11 v 16 Stormers Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 3 Mar Jaguares 23 v 19 Blues Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Waratahs
Round 4
Date Teams Venue
Fri 8 Mar Hurricanes 25 v 22 Highlanders Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Fri 8 Mar Rebels 29 v 26 Brumbies AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 9 Mar Crusaders 57 v 28 Chiefs OrangeTheory Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 9 Mar Blues 28 v 20 Sunwolves North Harbour Stadium, Albany
Sat 9 Mar Waratahs 28 v 17 Reds Sydney Cricket Ground
Sun 10 Mar Lions 47 v 39 Jaguares Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun 10 Mar Bulls 37 v 14 Sharks Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Bye: Stormers
Round 5
Date Teams Venue
Fri 15 Mar Chiefs 23 v 23 Hurricanes FMG Stadium, Waikato
Fri 15 Mar Brumbies 19 v 13 Waratahs GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 16 Mar Stormers 35 v 08 Jaguares Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sat 16 Mar Sunwolves 31 v 34 Reds Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Sat 16 Mar Highlanders Crusaders Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Match Cancelled (Draw)

Sun 17 Mar Lions 36 v 33 Rebels Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Bye: Bulls, Sharks, Blues
Round 6
Date Teams Venue
Fri 22 Mar Blues 33 v 26 Highlanders Eden Park, Auckland
Sat 23 Mar Hurricanes 34 v 28 Stormers Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Sat 23 Mar Waratahs 20 v 12 Crusaders Sydney Cricket Ground
Sat 23 Mar Sunwolves 24 v 37 Lions Singapore National Stadium
Sun 24 Mar   Bulls 20 v 56 Chiefs Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Sun 24 Mar Sharks 28 v 14 Rebels Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 24 Mar   Reds 36 v 14 Brumbies Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Bye: Jaguares
Round 7
Date Teams Venue
Fri 29 Mar Hurricanes 08 v 32 Crusaders Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Fri 29 Mar Waratahs 29 v 31 Sunwolves McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle
Sat 30 Mar Blues 24 v 09 Stormers Eden Park, Auckland
Sat 30 Mar Reds 13 v 32 Rebels Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sun 31 Mar Sharks 16 v 19 Bulls Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 31 Mar Jaguares 27 v 30 Chiefs Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Lions, Brumbies, Highlanders

Round 8
Date Teams Venue
Fri 5 Apr Highlanders 28 v 31 Hurricanes Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Fri 5 Apr Reds 24 v 12 Stormers Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sat 6 Apr Lions 05 v 42 Sharks Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sat 6 Apr Crusaders 36 v 14  Brumbies OrangeTheory Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 6 Apr Blues 32 v 29 Waratahs Eden Park, Auckland
Sat 6 Apr Rebels 42 v 15 Sunwolves AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sun 7 Apr Bulls 20 v 22 Jaguares Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Bye: Chiefs
Round 9
Date Teams Venue
Fri 12 Apr ….Crusaders.43.v.17.Highlanders…. OrangeTheory Stadium, Christchurch
Fri 12 Apr Rebels 24 v 41 Stormers AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 13 Apr Chiefs 33 v 29 Blues FMG Stadium, Waikato
Sat 13 Apr Brumbies 31 v 20 Lions GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 13 Apr Sharks 17 v 51 Jaguares Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 14 Apr Bulls 32 v 17 Reds Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Bye: Sunwolves, Waratahs, Hurricanes
Round 10
Date Teams Venue
Fri 19 Apr Chiefs 17 v 23 Lions FMG Stadium, Waikato
Fri 19 Apr Sunwolves 23 v 29 Hurricanes Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Fri 19 Apr Sharks 14 v 21 Reds Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sat 20 Apr Highlanders 24 v 12 Blues Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 
Sat 20 Apr Waratahs 23 v 20 Rebels Sydney Cricket Ground 
Sat 20 Apr Stormers 17 v 19 Brumbies Newlands Stadium, Cape Town 
Bye: Bulls, Jaguares, Crusaders
Round 11
Date Teams Venue
Fri 26 Apr Crusaders 36 v 10 Lions OrangeTheory Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 27 Apr Sunwolves 00 v 52 Highlanders Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Sat 27 Apr Hurricanes 47 v 19 Chiefs Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Sat 27 Apr Waratahs 15 v 23 Sharks Western Sydney Stadium
Sat 27 Apr Stormers 24 v 23 Bulls Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sun 28 Apr Jaguares 20 v 15 Brumbies Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Rebels, Reds, Blues
Round 12
Date Teams Venue
Fri 3 May Crusaders 21 v 21 Sharks OrangeTheory Stadium, Christchurch
Fri 3 May Reds 32 v 26 Sunwolves Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sat 4 May Hurricanes 29 v 19 Rebels Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Sat 4 May Highlanders 31 v 31 Chiefs Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Sat 4 May Brumbies 26 v 21 Blues GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 4 May Bulls 28 v 21 Waratahs Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Sun 5 May Jaguares 30 v 25 Stormers Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Lions
Round 13
Date Teams Venue
Fri 10 May Blues 12 v 22 Hurricanes Eden Park, Auckland
Fri 10 May Rebels 30 v 24 Reds AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 11 May Bulls 13 v 45 Crusaders Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Sat 11 May Highlanders 32 v 27 Jaguares Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Sat 11 May Chiefs 29 v 23 Sharks FMG Stadium, Waikato
Sat 4 May Lions 29 v 28 Waratahs Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun 12 May Brumbies 33 v 00 Sunwolves GIO Stadium, Canberra
Bye: Stormers
Round 14
Date Teams Venue
Fri 17 May Hurricanes 20 v 28 Jaguares Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Fri 17 May Rebels 17 v 32 Bulls AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 18 May Blues 23 v 08 Chiefs Eden Park, Auckland
Sat 18 May Reds 32 v 40 Waratahs Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sat 18 May Lions 38 v 29 Highlanders Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun 19 May Stormers 19 v 19 Crusaders Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Bye: Sharks, Sunwolves, Brumbies
Round 15
Date Teams Venue
Fri 24 May Chiefs 19 v 13 Reds FMG Stadium, Waikato
Fri 24 May Brumbies 22 v 10 Bulls GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 25 May Sunwolves 07 v 52 Rebels Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Sat 25 May Crusaders 19 v 11 Blues OrangeTheory Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 25 May Waratahs 15 v 23 Jaguares Western Sydney Stadium
Sat 25 May Stormers 34 v 22 Highlanders Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sun 26 May Sharks 27 v 17 Lions Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Bye: Hurricanes
Round 16
Date Teams Venue
Fri 31 May Blues 22 v 22 Bulls Eden Park, Auckland
Fri 31 May Rebels 15 v 20 Waratahs AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 1 Jun Sunwolves 19 v 42 Brumbies Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Sat 1 Jun Chiefs 40 v 27 Crusaders ANZ National Stadium, Suva
Sat 1 Jun Reds 23 v 34 Jaguares Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sat 1 Jun Sharks 17 v 30 Hurricanes Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 2 Jun Lions 41 v 22 Stormers Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Bye: Highlanders
Round 17
Date Teams Venue
Fri 7 Jun Highlanders 24 v 24 Bulls Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Fri 7 Jun Reds 29 v 28 Blues Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sat 8 Jun Crusaders 66 v 00 Rebels OrangeTheory Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 8 Jun Waratahs 24 v 35 Brumbies Western Sydney Stadium
Sat 8 Jun Lions 17 v 37 Hurricanes Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun 9 Jun Stormers 31 v 18 Sunwolves Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sun 9 Jun Jaguares 34 v 07 Sharks Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Chiefs
Round 18

  • GREY = Could still qualify for QF’s
  • RED = Cannot Qualify for QF’s
  • PURPLE = have locked in a QF Appearence 
Date Teams Venue
Fri 14 Jun Highlanders.49 .v.12 .Waratahs Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Fri 14 Jun Rebels 08 v 59 Chiefs AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 15 Jun Jaguares 52 v 10 Sunwolves  Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Sat 15 Jun Hurricanes 29 v 24 Blues Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Sat 15 Jun Brumbies 40 v 27 Reds GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 15 Jun   Stormers 09 v 12 Sharks  Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sun 16 Jun Bulls 48 v 27 Lions  Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Bye: Crusaders
Quarter-finals
Date Kickoff time

(NZ Times)

Teams Venue

Fri Jun 21

QF1 RESULT

Crusaders 38
Highlanders 14

OrangeTheory Stadium, Christchurch
Sat Jun 22 QF3 RESULT

Jaguares 21
Chiefs 16

 Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Sat Jun 22 QF2 RESULT

Hurricanes 35
Bulls 28

Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Sat Jun 22 QF4 RESULT

Brumbies 38
Sharks 13

GIO Stadium, Canberra