Previous Round Results at the Bottom of Page

Round 10
Date Teams Venue
Fri 19 Apr Chiefs 17 v 23 Lions FMG Stadium, Waikato
Fri 19 Apr Sunwolves 23 v 29 Hurricanes  Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Fri 19 Apr Sharks 14 v 21 Reds  Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sat 20 Apr Highlanders v Blues Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Sat 20 Apr Waratahs v Rebels Sydney Cricket Ground
Sat 20 Apr Stormers v Brumbies  Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Bye: Bulls, Jaguares, Crusaders

Australian Super Rugby Standings

# Teams P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 8 5 3 0 232 205 27 2 1 3 23
2 9 4 5 0 205 221 -16 1 1 2 18
3 7 3 4 0 169 161 8 0 4 4 16
4 8 3 5 0 198 228 -30 1 2 3 15
5 9 2 7 0 214 290 -76 0 3 3 11

New Zealand Super Rugby Standings

# Teams P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 9 7 1 1 264 143 121 4 0 4 34
2 9 6 2 1 235 226 9 1 0 1 27
3 8 4 4 0 194 190 4 1 3 4 20
4 9 3 5 1 246 293 -41 1 2 3 17
5 8 2 5 1 178 214 -36 0 4 4 14

South African Super Rugby Standings

# Teams P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 8 5 3 0 210 167 43 2 1 3 23
2 9 5 4 0 222 251 -29 1 1 2 22
3 9 4 5 0 213 180 33 3 3 6 22
4 8 4 4 0 213 205 8 2 1 3 19
5 8 4 4 0 163 182 -19 1 1 2 18

Overall Super Rugby Standings

Team Pos. P W L D PF PA PD BP T BP -7 BP Ttl
1 9 7 1 1 264 143 121 4 0 4 34
2 8 5 3 0 210 167 43 2 1 3 23
3 8 5 3 0 232 205 27 2 1 3 23
4 9 6 2 1 235 226 9 1 0 1 27
5 9 5 4 0 222 251 -29 1 1 2 22
6 8 4 5 0 213 180 33 3 3 6 22
7 8 4 4 0 194 190 4 1 3 4 20
8 8 4 4 0 213 205 8 2 1 2 19
9 8 4 4 0 163 182 -19 1 1 2 18
10 9 4 5 0 205 221 -16 1 1 2 18
11 9 3 5 1 246 293 -47 1 2 3 17
12 7 3 4 0 169 161 8 0 4 3 16
13 8 3 5 0 198 228 -30 1 2 3 15
14 8 2 5 1 178 214 -36 0 4 3 14
15 9 2 7 0 214 290 -76 0 3 3 11

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The three Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team.

Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

QF1 -Team 1 v Team 8
QF2 -Team 4 v Team 5

QF3 -Team 2 v Team 7
QF4 -Team 3 v Team 6

Here are the 8 quarter-finalists positions based on the last round.

QF1 v
QF2 v
QF3 v
QF4 v

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2

Round 11
Date Teams Venue
Fri 26 Apr Crusaders Lions AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 27 Apr Sunwolves Highlanders  Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Sat 27 Apr Hurricanes Chiefs Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Sat 27 Apr Waratahs Sharks Western Sydney Stadium
Sat 27 Apr Stormers Bulls  Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sun 28 Apr Jaguares Brumbies  Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Rebels, Reds, Blues
Round 12
Date Teams Venue
Fri 3 May Crusaders Sharks AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Fri 3 May Reds Sunwolves Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sat 4 May Hurricanes Rebels Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Sat 4 May Highlanders Chiefs Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Sat 4 May Brumbies Blues GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 4 May Bulls Waratahs  Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Sun 5 May Jaguares Stormers  Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Lions
Round 13
Date Teams Venue
Fri 10 May Blues Hurricanes Eden Park, Auckland
Fri 10 May Rebels Reds AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 11 May Bulls Crusaders Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Sat 11 May Highlanders Jaguares Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Sat 11 May Chiefs Sharks FMG Stadium, Waikato
Sat 4 May Lions Waratahs Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun 12 May Brumbies Sunwolves GIO Stadium, Canberra
Bye: Stormers
Round 14
Date Teams Venue
Fri 17 May Hurricanes Jaguares Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Fri 17 May Rebels Bulls AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 18 May Blues Chiefs Eden Park, Auckland
Sat 18 May Reds Waratahs Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sat 18 May Lions Highlanders Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun 19 May Stormers v Crusaders Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Bye: Sharks, Sunwolves, Brumbies
Round 15
Date Teams Venue
Fri 24 May Chiefs Reds FMG Stadium, Waikato
Fri 24 May Brumbies Bulls GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 25 May Sunwolves Rebels  Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Sat 25 May Crusaders Blues AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 25 May Waratahs Jaguares Western Sydney Stadium
Sat 25 May Stormers Highlanders  Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sun 26 May Sharks Lions  Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Bye: Hurricanes
Round 16
Date Teams Venue
Fri 31 May Blues Bulls Eden Park, Auckland
Fri 31 May Rebels Waratahs AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 1 Jun Sunwolves Brumbies  Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Sat 1 Jun Chiefs Crusaders  ANZ National Stadium, Suva
Sat 1 Jun Reds Jaguares Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sat 1 Jun Sharks Hurricanes  Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 2 Jun Lions Stormers  Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Bye: Highlanders
Round 17
Date Teams Venue
Fri 7 Jun Highlanders Bulls Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Fri 7 Jun Reds Blues Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sat 8 Jun Crusaders Rebels AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 8 Jun Waratahs Brumbies Western Sydney Stadium
Sat 8 Jun Lions Hurricanes  Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun 9 Jun Stormers Sunwolves  Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sun 9 Jun Jaguares Sharks  Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Chiefs
Round 18
Date Teams Venue
Fri 14 Jun Highlanders Waratahs Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Fri 14 Jun Rebels Chiefs AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 15 Jun Jaguares Sunwolves  Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Sat 15 Jun Hurricanes Blues Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Sat 15 Jun Brumbies Reds GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 15 Jun   Stormers Sharks  Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sun 16 Jun Bulls Lions  Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Bye: Crusaders
Quarter-finals
Date Kickoff time Teams Venue
Sat Jun 22 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Sat Jun 22 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Sat Jun 22 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Sat Jun 22 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Semi-finals
Date Kickoff time Teams Venue
Sat Jun 29 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Sat Jun 29 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Final
Sat Jul 6 TBC TBC TBC TBC

Round 1

Date Teams Venue
Fri 15 Feb Chiefs 27 v 30 Highlanders  FMG Stadium, Waikato
Fri 15 Feb Brumbies 27 v 34 Rebels  GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 16 Feb Blues 22 v 24 Crusaders Eden Park, Auckland
Sat 16 Feb Waratahs 19 v 20 Hurricanes Brookvale Oval, Manly
Sat 16 Feb Sunwolves 10 v 45 Sharks  Singapore National Stadium
Sun 17 Feb Bulls 40 v 03 Stormers  Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Sun 17 Feb Jaguares 16 v 25 Lions  Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Reds
Round 2
Date Teams Venue & won by …
Fri 22 Feb Highlanders 36 v 31 Reds Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Sat 23 Feb Sunwolves 30 v 31 Waratahs Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Sat 23 Feb Crusaders 38 v 22 Hurricanes AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 23 Feb Brumbies 54 v 17 Chiefs GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sun 24 Feb Sharks 26 v 07 Blues  Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 24 Feb Stormers 19 v 17 Lions  Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sun 24 Feb Jaguares 27 v 12 Bulls  Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Rebels
Round 3
Date Teams Venue
Fri 1 Mar Hurricanes 43 v 13 Brumbies CET Arena, Palmerston North
Fri 1 Mar Rebels 24 v 19 Highlanders AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 2 Mar Chiefs 15 v 30 Sunwolves FMG Stadium, Waikata
Sat 2 Mar Reds 12 v 22 Crusaders Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sun 3 Mar Lions 12 v 30 Bulls  Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun 3 Mar Sharks 11 v 16 Stormers  Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 3 Mar Jaguares 23 v 19 Blues  Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Waratahs
Round 4
Date Teams Venue & won by …
Fri 8 Mar Hurricanes 25 v 22 Highlanders Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Fri 8 Mar Rebels 29 v 26 Brumbies AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 9 Mar Crusaders 57 v 28 Chiefs AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 9 Mar Blues 28 v 20 Sunwolves North Harbour Stadium, Albany
Sat 9 Mar Waratahs 28 v 17 Reds Sydney Cricket Ground
Sun 10 Mar Lions 47 v 39 Jaguares  Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun 10 Mar Bulls 37 v 14 Sharks  Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Bye: Stormers
Round 5
Date Teams Venue
Fri 15 Mar Chiefs 23 v 23 Hurricanes FMG Stadium, Waikato
Fri 15 Mar Brumbies 19 v 13 Waratahs GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 16 Mar Stormers 35 v 08 Jaguares  Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Sat 16 Mar Sunwolves 31 v 34 Reds  Chichibunomiya Stadium, Tokyo
Sat 16 Mar Highlanders Crusaders Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Match Cancelled (Draw)

Sun 17 Mar Lions 36 v 33 Rebels  Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Bye: Bulls, Sharks, Blues
Round 6
Date Teams Venue
Fri 22 Mar Blues 33 v 26 Highlanders Eden Park, Auckland
Sat 23 Mar Hurricanes 34 v 28 Stormers Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Sat 23 Mar Waratahs 20 v 12 Crusaders Sydney Cricket Ground
Sat 23 Mar Sunwolves 24 v 37 Lions  Singapore National Stadium
Sun 24 Mar   Bulls 20 v 56 Chiefs  Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Sun 24 Mar Sharks 28 v 14 Rebels  Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 24 Mar   Reds 36 v 14 Brumbies Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Bye: Jaguares
Round 7
Date Teams Venue
Fri 29 Mar Hurricanes 08 v 32 Crusaders Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Fri 29 Mar Waratahs 29 v 31 Sunwolves McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle
Sat 30 Mar Blues 24 v 09 Stormers Eden Park, Auckland
Sat 30 Mar Reds 13 v 32 Rebels Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sun 31 Mar Sharks 16 v 19 Bulls  Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 31 Mar Jaguares 27 v 30 Chiefs  Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Bye: Lions, Brumbies, Highlanders

Round 8
Date Teams Venue
Fri 5 Apr Highlanders 28 v 31 Hurricanes Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Fri 5 Apr Reds 24 v 12 Stormers Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Sat 6 Apr Lions 05 v 42 Sharks  Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Sat 6 Apr Crusaders 36 v 14  Brumbies AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Sat 6 Apr Blues 32 v 29 Waratahs Eden Park, Auckland
Sat 6 Apr Rebels 42 v 15 Sunwolves AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sun 7 Apr Bulls 20 v 22 Jaguares  Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Bye: Chiefs
Round 9
Date Teams Venue
Fri 12 Apr Crusaders 43 v 17 Highlanders AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Fri 12 Apr Rebels 24 v 41 Stormers AAMI Park, Melbourne
Sat 13 Apr Chiefs 33 v 29 Blues FMG Stadium, Waikato
Sat 13 Apr Brumbies 31 v 20 Lions GIO Stadium, Canberra
Sat 13 Apr Sharks 17 v 51 Jaguares  Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Sun 14 Apr Bulls 32 v 17 Reds Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Bye: Sunwolves, Waratahs, Hurricanes